Name:25 Church Street, South Brent

Summary

This house (along with 14-15 Church Street) was originally four small cottages fronting onto Church Street, with another three more adjoining to the rear. Now amalgamated, it retains 17th century structural details in the roof, so is assumed to date to this period. Stone built, rendered. Single span slate roof, shared with numbers 14-15.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

SX69706014 Number 25 Church Street
This house was originally four cottages fronting the south side of Church Street and three more running back at right angles to the street (Tithe Map). Both blocks are stone built and colour washed. The range along the street shares a common single span slate roof with number 14 to the east.
Upper windows fronting the street are casement, remaining windows and door modern replacements. A through way near the west end has a brick arch.
The west end, originally a single roomed cottage (Tithe Map plot 3072) has exposed roof timbers in the bedroom above. There are three roof trusses of pegged A-frame construction with threaded purlins. (The same type is reported in the roof of 14 Church Street to the east). The east wall of this room has a vertical stud partition of fairly thin rough timbers. To the east of the archway passage (i.e. the west wall of the cottage numbered 3073 on the Tithe Map), the wall is timber framed with stone panel filling. The fireplace in the cottage at the east end (Tithe Map plot 7080) measures about 4 feet high and wide with side pieces of single blocks of granite. It is on the south wall and externally is a square stone chimney of large size with slate thatch-covering projections.
The series of rooms running back from the street and representing three more single room cottages have some interesting features; the first has a forked beam in its ceiling and two wall recesses with timber lintels. One of them is very small, almost 9 inches wide and 6 inches high and the other, also near head height is very long and shallow. There is a stair well, stone built, which may be early at the south end.
Details from the Tithe Apportionment, plots 3072, 3073, 3079, 3080 (with 3074-6 running at right angles to the rear of 3073). All noted as ‘dwelling house, Glebe’. Number 3077 (not attached) to the rear (south) of the right angle row as recorded as ‘Woodhouse, Glebe’.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Number 25 Church Street can be seen in 2011 dated image, it has an entrance to the right of the door with curved brick archway and double-doors. The adjoining section of house to the right of this passage has a lower roofline, square passageway with double doors and casement window above, partly set into the eves of the roof.

Number 25 with adjoining sections shown on the modern mapping.