Name:16 Church Street, South Brent

Summary

House may date to the mid - late 19th century. Not shown on the Tithe Map. Large rectangular two-storey building, adjoining the rear of 14 Church Street, it is accessed through a covered passageway between 14 and 15.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1849 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 747 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69706012 No. 16 Church Street
This house is not represented on the Tithe Apportionment of 1843 and so is likely more recent. It is a large, rectangular stone built and colour washed building with a single span slate roof. Quoins and door and window arches are of dressed granite. It is to storey and reached through a covered way between numbers 14 and 25 Church Street. It is said to have been an early school, according to the present owner.

Number 16 is shown on the modern mapping, at the rear of 14 Church Street.