Name:1-4 The Exchange, Church Street

Summary

Early 20th century row of four houses with shop fronts at street level, built to replace the buildings destroyed in the fire of 1901. Tall frontages, with high sash windows on the first floor, rendered stone under a single span slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 751 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69686016 Nos 1-4 The Exchange, Church Street
This range of four dwellings with large shop fronts at street level is a rebuilding following a fire on February 24th 1901 (local information). The street frontage is tall, with high sash windows on the first floor, rendered, under a slate single span roof. Chimneys are small and rendered.
The building on the site before the present row was called ‘the Exchange’ according to local tradition, because two brothers owning adjoining properties exchanged them. There is no question of its having been a corn exchange.

Numbers 1 to 4 The Exchange depicted on the modern mapping.