Name:Marlborough House, South Brent

Summary

Former farmhouse, now house. Built by the time of the Tithe Map, when the buildings to the west are recorded as barns, this house appears older than those to the east. It is stone built with some slate hanging and the west end. The roof is complex, L-shaped and slated. There is a large non-axial chimney stack on the southern side, stone built and square in shape. It has three tiers of projecting flat slates. Doors and windows are modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 752 or 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69656016 Marlborough House, Church Street
This building appears older than the houses immediately east. It is stone built with some slate hanging and the west end. The roof is complex, L-shaped and slated. There is a large non-axial chimney stack on the southern side, stone built and square in shape. It has three tiers of projecting flat slates. Doors and windows are modern.
It is said to have been a farm at one time and the other buildings to the west, marked as barns on the Tithe Map are partly converted to garages and living accommodation.
On the Tithe Map it is marked as a dwelling house and the entry reads: 3053 ‘Dwelling house. Glebe, owner Reverend George Baker’.
Inside few dating features are preserved but there is a massive chimney breast (now concealed) connected with the oldest chimney and the beams in the room into which the fireplace would have opened are very old although not chamfered or stopped.