Name:6-7 Church Street, South Brent

Summary

Late 19th century houses with shops; probable rebuilding of buildings shown on the 1843 Tithe Map. Possible mention of a poor house on this site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

SX69786014 6-7 Church Street
A pair of shops on the north side of Church Street contiguous with neighbouring buildings, the Anchor (extension) east and number 12 Church Street to the west. They appear to be a late 19th century rebuilding. The Tithe Map of 1843 shows the following entries on approximately the right position:
2965 and 2973: both recorded as ‘Dwelling house and shop, Glebe’.
This area is the apportionment site of the Poor House of pre-1837 as described in the Feoffee’s records (South Brent Feoffee’s documents, in church chest). Lease dated 02/12/1837: Feoffees of South Brent…to Mr Thomas Wills…”all that dwelling house lately occupied and used as a poor house for the reception of the poor of South Brent aforesaid with the garden and previous thereto belonging. Together with a house lately occupied by Andrew Morgan and used as a stable behind the said dwelling house which said premises are situated near the Market House in the town of South Brent” (The Market on the Tithe Map adjacent to these buildings).
The two properties share a common slate single span roof. They are rendered, most probably on stone with sash windows upstairs and large fairly recent shop fronts on the ground floor. Brick chimneys of small size.
The property has long been owned by the Feoffees which gives support to the possibility of its having been the poor house.

6 and 7 Church Street shown on the modern mapping.