Name:22 Church Street and 1-4 Sunnyside

Summary

Block of five properties which form a continuous block at right angles to Church Street. Possibly date to the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? to 1834 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

SX69766015 No. 22 Church Street and ‘Sunnyside’ (nos. 1-4)
These properties form a continuous block at right angles to the street. The cottages at the rear, nos. 1-4 are reached by a narrow alleyway immediately west of the ‘Old Tollhouse’. 22 Church Street (facing the street) shares a single span slate roof with number 23 ‘The Old Bakehouse’ and has a similarly renovated front with a square bay window under a small lean-to slate roof. It is stone built and rendered with sash windows.
‘Sunnyside’, like no. 22, was present in 18443 and is shown on the Tithe Map as a row of four single room cottages. No. 4 at the end now incorporates a shed or barn and spans the full width of the block including the alleyway. Beyond it on the east wall of the garden are fragments of wall suggesting a lean-to or barn but these so not seem to be present on the Tithe Map. The row is stone built and slated with a single span roof and colour washed. Doors and windows are modern replacements and there are no particular dating features although no. 2 does have a square stone chimney that appears to be fairly old. Visible ceiling joists are narrow and irregular (no. 4). Very tentative dating could be 18th century.
Details from the Tithe Map: 2975-2979, all ‘Dwelling house, owner: Peter Ford’. Peter Ford is named as a mason in White’s Directory (1850). He also owned property at Brent Mill, the alms house cottages.

Depicted on the modern mapping.