Name:23a Church Street, South Brent

Summary

Fronting onto the street, with adjoining buildings behind that include the Old Bakehouse, this small dwelling shares a common single span slate roof with No. 22 to the east. The house is stone built and rendered with a slate lean-to roof covering a large bay window at ground level; all thought to be part of Victorian renovations. House appears to be much older and has an internal oak stud screen in the passageway.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, pages 760-763 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69746016 No. 23a Church Street
No. 23a shares a common single span slate roof with No. 22 to the east, running parallel to the street frontage. The house is stone built and rendered with a slate lean-to roof covering a large bay window at ground level. The upper floor has sash windows.
Chimneys are fairly small, the west end axial stack of brick and one in the centre of the roof run rendered.
The house is shown on the 1843 Tithe Map as having a range of barns or outbuildings behind it and these still exist. Plot 2982 (A-D on Robinson's plan): ‘Dwelling house, bakehouse etc. Owner William Waycott, occupier Hercules Joint’. Hercules Joint is listed as shopkeeper in White’s Directory (1850).
Internal description. This house (23a) seems to have had a Victorian facelift, when its roof at the front was raised, and the bay window at ground level and the sash windows at first floor level were inserted. Internal features suggest a much earlier date, notably the oak stud screen to the passage, on the left side looking from the entrance (see sketch plan and sketch of timber screen). This has six panels and a wider door – in length six paces and in height about 6 feet. It consists of heavy oak verticals pegged with two pegs each into oak floor sills and upper beams; the upper edge chamfered. The door opening is between panels 2 and 3 (counting from the street) and it has chamfered sides and a round shouldered arch, also chamfered with a ‘V’ notch in the centre, representing an attempt at an ogee curve. Some verticals beyond this are missing on the side away from the street but their position can be inferred from the pairs of peg holes.
In the room itself one beam running at right angles to the street at the west end against the party wall with the next house (which was found to be cob) has a single bar stop to the chamfer on the beam. It does not of course extend into the more recent bay window. Another beam that spanned the centre of the room at right angles to the street had been sawn off halfway across the room. This had a ‘double niche stop’ (see sketch). This beam has now been moved to the back wall of the room and rotated through 90 degrees so as to still display the stop. This room and above are now 23a in separate ownership (see related record for details on 23 Church Street).

Depicted on the modern mapping.