Name:28 Church Street, South Brent

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows this building; number 2986 ('Dwelling House').

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, pages 764-5 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69736017 No. 28 Church Street
Nos. 24, 26 and 28 share a single span slate roof with an axis parallel to the street. They are stone built and rendered, with sash windows. They are lower than the building to the east (No. 23) and appear much older. There is a through way between Nos. 26 and 28 leading to a court at the back. This is bounded to the north and west by buildings designated as ‘stables’ on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. Windows fronting the street are fairly old sash windows but the doors are modern.
To the west of this range of buildings the cottages that were here in 1843 have been demolished; this exposes the west face of this range. It shows that the roof line of No. 28 has been raised at some time; there is a projecting chimney stack on this wall with a square stone chimney and the west wall of No. 27 is now partly slate hung.

Depicted on the modern mapping.