Name:Gateway at Whelmstone Barton, Colebrooke

Summary

An unusually grand 17th century stone gateway to the courtyard. Built in the same style as the porch of the main house. Both with ball finials.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS70SE2

• GATEWAY (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Stone arched gateway to the courtyard.

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Gateway and garden walls. Gateway is early C17, cob walls variously C17, C18 and C19. Gateway of volcanic ashlar with some of coping repalced by C20 concrete. Walls of plastered or exposed cob on rubble footings, most with pantile copings.
From the front south-east of Whelmstone Barton cob walls enclose an irregularly-shaped front garden, sometimes using walls of standing agricultural buildings, sometimes left from demolished agricultural buildings. The south-east side includes remains of a 3-seater C19 privy. The south-west side includes an unusually grand early C17 stone gateway built in the same style and at the same time as the porch of the main house. It comprises a large round-headed arch with ogee-moulded surround and moulded hood. Above the arch is a niche with 3-centred arch head, a projecting soffit-moulded sill and a hoodmould. The gabled top has soffit-moulded coping and there is a ball finial at the apex. The arch is flanked by buttresses. Arch now contains wrought iron gates of circa 1950.

Stone gateway and cob garden walls to south-east of Whelmstone Barton.
Gateway is early C17, cob walls variously C17, C18 and C19.
An unusually grand early C17 stone gateway built in the same style and at the same time as the porch of the main house. There is a ball finial at the apex.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965