Name:Whelmstone Barton, Colebrooke

Summary

House and an adjoining cottage. Originally a medieval manor house which was rebuilt in the early 17th century, with later additions and extensions. It has a fine 17th century two storey porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS70SE2

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 153, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

Whelmstone was the name of one of the eighteen tithings recorded in 1340 in Crediton Hundred.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 372 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Whelmstone is first recorded in 1249. It is now a house of c.1600 with a stone-arched gateway to the courtyard. A chapel dedicated to St Mary was licensed here in 1374. Remains can be seen in a hayloft in the farmyard.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

A former manorial residence, less altered externally than is usual. Is probably 17th century with stone arched gateway to its courtyard. Both house and gateway are listed as Grade II.

House of circa 1600 with a stone-arched gateway to its courtyard. A chapel dedicated to St Mary was licenced here in 1374 and remains were to be seen in a hayloft in the farmyard (Hoskins).
Site visit 13th March 1970. The visible extant remains are the gateway and the two storeyed porch. They are of outstanding architectural interest. The chapel was pulled down 1950-1951

Department of Environment, 1986, Colebrooke, 55-56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344581.

Whelmstone Barton and Whelmstone Barton Cottage. House and adjoining cottage, former manor house. Medieval origins, rebuilt in early C17 with C18 extension and probably C19 rebuild of kitchen wing. Mostly plastered cob on rubble footings, porch of volcanic ashlar with granite coping, and former kitchen wing of exposed volcanic stone rubble with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks with C19 and C20 brick tops and former kitchen stack entirely of brick; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated iron over inner side of former kitchen wing.
Main range facing south east has two main rooms with an entrance lobby between and small third room at left end. Two storeyed porch - a particularly fine example for the early C17. Not quite symmetrical four window main front of C19 6 pane sashes. Those on ground floor are taller than those on first floor. Although main block shows wholly C17 features, the irregularities of plan suggest possible survival of earlier core. Roof structural features.
See DoE listing description for full details.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KP, 10, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV51366.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 277 (Monograph). SDV325629.

A former manor house. Mostly early 17th century with 18th century additions. Two storey porch with ball finial. Old roof timbers in a barn possibly from a chapel licensed in 1374. Gateway with ball finial. Good outbuildings.

Whelmstone Barton marked.