Name:Trusham Cross

Summary

No longer extant, records from the 1930s record a cross at the foot of the hill to Trusham, embedded in bushes on top of the hedge. No trace remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• CROSS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This junction is named 'Trusham Cross' on the historic mapping, so may be the location that Watson refers to as the site of a cross; there is no other obvious site for this cross.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 488, (Vol 4), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Trusham Cross
There were the remains of a cross, at the foot of the hill to Trusham, embedded in bushes on top of the hedge, recorded in the 1930s (Masson Phillips?). All traces of the remains of a cross have now vanished.