Name:South Molton Minster

Possible Celtic monastic ste.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• MINSTER (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Alleged Celtic monastic site at South Molton. Extensive search of available literature failed to find any references. It is possible that confusion has arisen over a college referred to by Tanner and listed by Knowles and Hadcock under "other secular establishments" .

Arnold, T., 1885, Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland, 38-66 (Article in Serial). SDV78367.

Existence of Celtic monastery known from 8th century Northumbrian Annals incorporated into the Historia Regum of Symeon of Durham. Other details: Cited by Stenton, 1971.

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 435 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

Domesday book (folio 194b, Exon) records the presence of 4 priests at South Molton.

Carbonell, B. M. H., 1931, The Nymet area, 297-299 (Article in Serial). SDV44635.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1931, The Place-Names of Devon: Part One, 348, 375 (Monograph). SDV1312.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, Untitled Source, 33 (Cartographic). SDV78370.

An area of sanctuary near South Molton, or of a heathen holy place, suggested by place name 'nimet' from the same annals. Applied to the River Crooked Oak in Bishop Nympton parish (SS7623) and 'nimed' applied to the River Yeo in Zeal Monachorum. These names imply a church on an earlier heathen sanctuary. They represent several streams lying within two separate areas defined by Carbonell, which she suggests were 'sanctuary land in pagan times'. Other details: Citing Stenton, EPNS and Carbonell.

Stenton, F. M., 1971, Untitled Source, 693 (Monograph). SDV78366.

Lord, J. + Weaver, S., 2007, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment: South Street Garage, South Molton, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV352209.