Name:Cairn cemetery west of settlement on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

Cairn cemetery with at least five cairns to the west of the northern Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common. They are probably some of the nine cairns excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1900 on Chagford Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SE 103
  • Pastscape: 443914

• CAIRN CEMETERY (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 135, Chagford 1-10? (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 29-30, 238, Figure 25.1, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Five cairns recorded at SX678836 on Chagford Common. To the west of Settlement 7 are a group of at least five low mounds. These are circa 5 metres in diameter and up to 0.3 metres high with other even smaller ones in the vicinity. Most have a shallow pit with a few exposed stones at the centre. They are probably some of the nine cairns excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1900 on Chagford Common. The excavators found that several of these mounds covered pits containing wood charcoal and in one case burnt bones as well.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 15, Figure 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Five cairns lie 100 metres north of enclosure B, of which some were probably investigated in 1900 but provided no reliable dating evidence.

The monument includes three agglomerated enclosures containing stone hut circles, a cairn cemetery, post-medieval fields, an openwork, streamworks, and a tin mine situated on an east facing slope of Chagford Common overlooking the Walla Brook.