Name:5-8 Prospect Place, South Brent

Summary

Range of cottages in Brent on the north side of Wellington Square, to the rear of Nos. 11-14. They are stone built and slate roofed and rendered and thought to be early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TERRACE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as one of the range of buildings that occupies the triangular area of land at the western end of Church Street. Plots 3028-31; 'Dwelling house'.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 769-70 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX697602 5-8 Prospect Place
This area of Brent contains several ranges of cottages which appear to be early 19th century in date. 5-14 Wellington Square and 5-8 Prospect Place are rendered on stone, and variously colour-washed.
The chimneys are of fairly small size and rendered, the windows six-paned sash type. Tithe Map plots 3028-31; all listed as ‘Dwelling House’.

Houses are depicted on the modern mapping, to the rear of the block formed by 11-14 Wellington Square. Terrace of four properties, angled at the northern end.