Name:Albert House, South Brent

Summary

Originally built as a barn; part of Baker's Tenement on the 1843 Tithe Map, this building appears to have been rebuilt shortly after this time as a dwelling. Three storey, stone built and rendered, with well-proportioned, casement type windows and small, rendered gable end chimney stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARN (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XIX - 1843 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted as a possible barn; part of Baker's Tenement (3033).

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 772 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX6966 6027 Albert House
One of the few three storey buildings in the village centre. It is stone built, rendered and colour-washed, with a single span slate roof.
Appears to be a rebuilding of a barn; depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map as part of plot 3033: ‘Baker’s Tenement. Dwelling house, other buildings, front garden and yard’.
The appearance of this building does not suggest a rebuild and the date is likely then to be early 19th century (clearly must be later than 1843 however). The windows are well-proportioned, casement type, and there are gable end chimney stacks, both fairly small and rendered. The east end stack stands out from the east gable suggesting an insertion after the wall was built.

'Albert House' is depicted on the modern mapping.