Name:Parsonage Farm House

Parsonage Farm house of 15th century origins with extensive later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Parsonage Farm remains of mansion. Farm house is a much altered house of the 17th century or earlier origin.

Farmhouse basically of 17th century has been so modernised that nothing of significance remains.

English Heritage, 1988, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337202.

Parsonage Farmhouse. Possibly originally a manor house. Late medieval origins with late 17th or early 18th century and mid 19th century alterations. Colourwashed rendered stone rubble; 2-span asbestos slate roof to the main (south) block, hipped at the west ends, similar roof to the east wing, gabled at the north end; projecting stone rubble end stacks to the main block, internal end stack to the east wing. Plan: Double-depth south-facing main block with an east wing, at right angles to the main block and abutting it. West wing, also at right angles to the main block but projecting to the front with no internal access to the main block. Complex evolution, evident in the roof structure. The east wing is the earliest dateable part of the house, originating as a medieval 2 cell open hall range of high status with a 2-bay hall to the south and one bay of the lower end to the north divided from the hall by a closed truss heavily sooted on the north side. It seems likely that there were 2 open hearths. In 1850 (White's Devon) a barn on the site, probably the west wing, was described as having a "carved ceiling" and was thought to have been a chapel. The wing preserves a probably early 16th century doorframe on the inner (east) return. The present owner has heard that the carved ceiling was moved, although there may be some remaining evidence not seen at time of survey (1987). Although the main (south) block appears externally to be 19th century the front span has a mid/late 17th century roof structure and the rear span a probably 18th century roof structure. Although the details of the evolution of the house are not entirely clear, by the mid/late 17th century it consisted of at least 3 separately-roofed blocks. It is reputed to have been the site of the Bishop's manor house at Bishop's Nympton. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3-bay symmetrical south elevation to the main block with central 20th century porch flanked by mid/late 19th century tripartite sashes with glazing bars. Mid 19th century 20-pane sashes to the first floor left and right with a central 16-pane mid 19th century round-headed sash. The right return (east elevation) belongs to the medieval range: the walls are very irregular at the right end with scattered fenestration of various designs, 2 first floor and 2 ground floor windows. The inner (east) return of the west wing has a shouldered, early 16th century doorframe to the left, the doorway is blocked. The south end of the wing has a garage door and 20th century window above. The west elevation of the east wing has a slate pentice roof. Interior: The right hand room in the main block has chamfered crossbeams and there is a large, partly-blocked, open fireplace at the north end of the east wing. Other features may exist beneath the plaster. The first floor has a set of 18th century 2-panel doors. Roof: The east wing retains a probably 15th century sooted roof structure dating from an open hall phase. At the south end of the wing a 2-bay roof with one main arched brace truss has chamfered purlins, 2 tiers of wind braces and no ridge. The rafters no longer exist and the post medieval hip at the south end has truncated the roof structure which might have continued further to the south. A closed truss to the north of this roof is heavily sooted on the north side with the remains of 2 further bays, the main truss collar rafter with wind braces but no arched braces. The feet of the medieval trusses are not visible but are, presumably, crucks of some kind. The front roof of the main block has a 17th century collar rafter roof structure with the collars lap dovetailed into the principals. The rear roof is probably 18th century with X apexes. The roof of the west wing was not inspected at time of survey but it is possible that medieval timbers survive. A house with high quality medieval origins and a long building history. Other details: LBS No 97549.