Name:1-2 Fore Street, South Brent

Summary

House with shop on the ground floor, dating to at least the early-mid 19th century. Tithe Map shows an alleyway gap between this and Nos. 3-4 Fore Street, this has now been filled in when building was extended (possibly 1857, when date stone may have been added). Building is two storey, rendered, with a single span slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

3113: ‘Dwelling house, other buildings, yard etc.’

SX69776010 No 1 Fore Street (at present Eale’s Newsagents)
Although this building appears to have originated as a long rectangle attached to the house to the east, reference to the Tithe Map shows that at this date it was a smaller square dwelling, abutting onto Stockbridge Lane but separated from Nos. 3 and 4 Fore Street by a through way.
Building is two storey, rendered, with a single span slate roof. The ground floor has extensive modern shop window openings while the first floor has four sash windows, three of them with 6-pane frames. There is one chimney stack (rendered) in the west gable, fairly small in size.
Tithe Apportionment entry reads 3113: ‘Dwelling house, other buildings, yard etc.’ There is a date stone at first floor level at the eastern end. It is of granite and reads – ‘J. W. 1857’. It may have been placed here when this part of the house was added, filling in the gap.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.