Name:3-4 Fore Street, South Brent

Summary

Three-storey building with shops on the ground floor and flats above. Probably date to the early-mid 19th century. Stone built and rendered, with a slate roof and sash windows (now modern replacements).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

3113-4: ‘Dwelling house’.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 776 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69796011 No 3 and 4 Fore Street
This building is unusual for the village centre in being three storeys. It is now a pair of shops, with flats above. It is shown as two dwellings in the Tithe Apportionment of 1843 where the entry reads: 3113, 3114 ‘Dwelling House’.
Building is stone built and rendered, with a slate roof. The windows are of the sash type, some with the original 6-panes to each frame, and well-proportioned.
The date is probably early to mid-19th century. There is a cellar present.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated 2016 shows the windows are now all modern pvc replacements. Shops are currently 'Cozy Corner Crafts' and 'Moortek'.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.