Name:Town Farm House, South Brent

Summary

Still a working farmhouse until 1978-9. Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century. Depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map, it is stone-built and rendered with sash windows and a tall chimney stack. Probable two-room cross passage plan. During renovations, the room to the left of the main entrance was found to be cobbled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

3124: ‘Town Tenement’. Owner and occupier W. Pearse.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets,
page 777 of 821
(Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69806010 Town Farm
The house, on the south side of Fore Street, was the last property in the village to be a working farm, only ceasing to be so in 1978-9.
It is stone built and rendered, with a single span slate roof. It probably corresponds to a two-room and cross passage plan. The hearth is in the west gable connecting to a large stone chimney with a projecting slate dripstone. The windows are old sash type and the door is a replacement.
During renovations a cobbled floor was found in the room left of the main entrance.
The Tithe map of 1843 shows it as 3144 ‘Town Tenement’. Owner and occupier W. Pearse. It remained in the Pearse family until it was sold in 1979.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated 2016 shows the former farmhouse to be in a good condition, still retaining its sash windows.

Depicted on the modern mapping.