Name:7-8 Fore Street, South Brent

Summary

Building dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, when it was a farm holding and is shown on the Tithe Map as Westabrook's Tenement. Now known as Manorside (an antiques shop in 2016). The building is two-storey, rendered, with a single span slate roof. There is an oriel bay window over the alleyway and a pair of bay windows at ground and first floor levels on the east side. The windows are sash type and the door early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1843 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD? to 1970 AD (Between))

2924: ‘Westabrook’s Tenement. Dwelling house, stable and court’. Owner William Pearse and William Metherall, occupier John Codd.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 778-9 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69767014 Manorside, Fore Street (at present Luscombe Maye)
This building is present on the Tithe Map of 1843 when it was a farm holding, Westabrook’s Tenement (see source). Several fields are listed with the holding. William Pearse farmed at Town Farm on the opposite side of the road.
The present building is probably the one that existed in 1843 but modernisation has removed any clues as to its age. There is a covered way on the west side through to a court behind. The stone barn here on the west side with brick openings may or may not be the one shown on the Tithe Map.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Two images of the building can be seen on Streetview. One, dated September 2011 shows the building in use as a dwelling, the other (August 2016) shows it is now being used as an Antiques shop and Luscombe Maye estate agents has moved into the adjacent property (6 Fore Street). Slate hanging to the façade set between the bay windows on the right side of the building.

Depicted on the modern map.