Name:6 Fore Street, South Brent

Summary

Building dates to at least the early-mid 19th century and is shown on the Tithe Map. The building is two-storey, rendered, with a single span slate roof. Doors and windows are modern replacements. Modern shop on ground floor level (Luscombe Maye estate agents in 2016).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1843 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

2929 and 2930: ‘Dwelling house’. Owner and occupier Richard Heath.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 780 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69836012 No. 6 Fore Street
This property has quite a long frontage, being two premises and may be represented by the following two dwellings on the Tithe Map of 1843 (see source). Richard Heath, the owner/occupier at the time is named as carpenter in White’s Directory (1850).
The building is rendered, probably on stone, with a single span slate roof. Two storey. Doors and windows above are modern. There are two chimneys; one of moderate size and rendered, one larger, rendered that may be older.

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 52, photograph (Monograph). SDV360849.

Image of Fore Street around 1910 shows a shop front on this property at this time.

Richards, A. F., 2018, Fore Street, South Brent properties (Personal Comment). SDV360906.

N.B.: Robinson may be including reference to the property adjoining to the west (left) at this time as well; separate record created for this building Richards, A. F., 26/03/2018.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated August 2016 shows this building has two sash windows on the first floor and a modern shop frontage at ground level (currently Luscombe Maye estate agents). Both the doorways appear to relate to this property.

Depicted on the modern map as 6 Fore Street.