Name:The Old Post Office, South Brent

Summary

Building dates to at least the early-mid 19th century and is depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map as a dwelling. Appears to have been greatly modified. Relationship with the Post Office next door unclear; this may have been the Post House. Building is rendered and shares a single span slate roof with 6 Fore Street to the right and part of the former post office building to the left.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

2930: ‘Dwelling house’. Owner and occupier Richard Heath.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets,
page 780 of 821
(Worksheet). SDV340722.

See MDV121558 for Robinson's worksheet that may also refer to this property.

Richards, A. F., 2018, Fore Street, South Brent properties (Personal Comment). SDV360906.

N.B.: Robinson may be including reference to this property in her record sheet for 6 Fore Street; separate record created for this building Richards, A. F., 26/03/2018.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated August 2016 shows this building is small, with a single window at ground floor and first floor level and looks to have been much modernised, including loft conversion. Above the ground floor window is a sign that reads – ‘The Old Post Office’. It's unclear whether this property also includes part of the structure on its left, under the same roof and including a door and window at ground level and a window above in the slate-hung upper part of the building. Otherwise, this house has no obvious door.

The property has a small frontage onto the street but has been extended back a fair distance. Mastermap has it marked as 'The Old Post Office'.