Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Clovelly Dykes hillfort southern extension, Clovelly

Magnetometer survey recorded groups of anomalies which are likely to represent

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SHINE: Cropmarks associated with Clovelly Dykes. Iron Age hillfort

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2018, Clovelly Dykes hillfort southern extension, Clovelly, Devon: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360856.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey and, in the light of this magnetometer survey, the re-interpretation of a resistance survey previously completed at the above site (SDV360859).

The survey recorded a number of anomaly groups (g1 to g6 and g15 to g17), which have characteristics typical of the fragmentary remains of field and enclosure boundaries of unknown date.

A resistance survey was carried out along the north side of the magnetometer survey area during January 2017. The resistance anomaly group r26 coincides with, and is likely to represent, a former field boundary recorded on historic maps.

Resistance anomalies r16, r17, r18, and r19 may also represent archaeological deposits such as former field and enclosure ditches and banks, of unknown period and more than one phase of past land management.

Anomalies r2 and r3, r13 and r14, and r20 and 21 may represent archaeological deposits but recent origins, such as disturbance by vehicles, cannot be ruled out.