Name:Linear Features, Land at Challonsleigh Farm, Lee Mill, Devon

Summary

Archaeological investigations recorded a number of linear features on land at Challonsleigh Farm, Lee Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Rainbird, P. Allan, J. Payne, N. Quinnell, H., 2017, Land at Challonsleigh Farm, Lee Mill, Devon: Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360902.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land at Challonsleigh Farm, Lee Mill, Devon (NGR SX5956 5538), was undertaken by AC archaeology during October 2017. The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of 14 trenches totalling 694 metres in length and each 1.8 metres wide. These were positioned to target anomalies and ‘blank’ areas from a previous geophysical survey, including a possible settlement-type enclosure in the western part of the site.

Trench 5 was located in the central part of Area 1 and positioned to test three linear anomalies interpreted from the results of the geophysical survey, or previously identified from aerial photographs. The trench was aligned approximately northwest-southeast and was 50 metres long. The overlying layer sequence consisted of 0.25 metres of topsoil (context 500), overlying 0.47 metres of agricultural subsoil (501). The trench contained one linear feature (F503), which correlated closely with an anomaly interpreted from the results of the geophysical survey. No finds were recovered.

Trench 6 was located in the central part of Area 1 and positioned to test two linear anomalies interpreted from the results of the geophysical survey. The trench was aligned approximately northwest-southeast and was 50 metres long. The overlying layer sequence consisted of 0.25 metres of topsoil (context 600), overlying 0.2 metres of agricultural subsoil (601) and 0.42 metres of colluvium (602). The trench contained one linear feature (F604), which correlated closely with one of the anomalies interpreted from the results of the geophysical survey. No finds were recovered.

Trench 8 was located in the northeast part of Area 1 and positioned to test three linear anomalies interpreted from the results of the geophysical survey. The trench was aligned approximately northwest-southeast and was 48 metres long. The overlying layer sequence consisted of 0.19 metres of topsoil (context 800), overlying 0.2 metres of agricultural subsoil (801) and beneath this
two layers of colluvium (802 and 803) 0.22 metres and 0.16 metres deep, respectively. One piece of
prehistoric worked flint and Bronze Age pottery were collected from colluvium 803, while 802
contained one piece of worked flint. The trench contained one linear feature (805), which
correlated well with one of the anomalies interpreted from the results of the geophysical
survey.

A palaeochannel was aligned approximately north-south and measured 4 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep, with irregular sides and an undulating base. It contained a single fill (806) composed of light
brownish-grey silty clay. No finds were recovered.