Name:9 Station Road, South Brent

Summary

Stone built and rendered house, with a single span slate roof. The appearance of the street frontage is early 19th century with a large shop window, sash windows on the first floor (now replaced) and details within such as door mouldings etc. support this date. A basement with a granite built fireplace with large lintel supports a much earlier date, perhaps as early as the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))

Plots 2958: ‘Dwelling House, stables, front garden' owner Arthur Langworthy, occupied by himself and others.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 794-5 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69846020 No. 9 Station Road (‘The Treasure Chest’)
This building was present at the time of the Tithe Apportionment of 1843 (see source). Arthur Langworthy was innkeeper of the Anchor and also owned the cottages between this and ‘The Treasure Chest’ at this time.
The house is stone built and rendered, with a single span slate roof. The appearance of the street frontage is early 19th century with a large shop window, sash windows on the first floor and details within such as door mouldings round-headed display alcoves etc. that support this date. However, the basement supports a much earlier date, perhaps as early as the 17th century, with a granite built fireplace with large lintel. There is also a granite arched entrance, now blocked up, from this room to the through way on the south side of the house; this now appears partly below ground level. Traditionally this room is said to be the butchery for the Anchor.
During renovations in the house, reed plaster was found.
Through the side passage are several barns and outbuildings, one of which may have served as stables for the Anchor.

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 116, photograph (Monograph). SDV360849.

Image of the shop front of the Treasure Chest dating to the 1980s.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated August 2016 shows the business is currently an art shop ('Artworks'). The ground floor features around the large shop window (mouldings etc.) appear to have been retained, however the window itself may be a modern replacement; the upper floor sash windows have been replaced. Small dormer extension in the right side of the roof with casement window, which does not look modern.

Depicted on the modern mapping.