Name:Tree throws and natural features, Land at Riverside, East of Steamer Quay Road, Totnes

Summary

Archaeological investigation recorded a number of tree throws and natural features across the site. Two of the tree throws contained worked flint and evidence of in situ burning.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • TREE THROW (Unknown date)

Full description

Smith, W. + Rainbird, P., 2015, Land at Riverside (East of Steamer Quay Road) Totnes: Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV360875.

An archaeological excavation on land at Riverside (East of Steamer Quay Road), Totnes, Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology during September 2014 and June- July 2015. Three areas were excavated centred on a series archaeological features identified during previous trial trenching.

Tree throws and natural features were recorded in each of the areas of excavation. Only features with finds recovered are documented here, please see report for full details.

Feature F1023 was sub-oval in plan, measured 3.64 metres long by 1.33 metres wide and 0.37 metres deep. It had sharp upper breaks of slope, variably sloping but generally steep sides and an irregular base. The feature contained a single fill (1022), from which a large dump of charcoal and a single piece of prehistoric worked flint were recovered.

Feature F1054 was sub-circular in plan with a diameter of 1.67metres and depth of 0.28 metres. It had an irregular undulating profile and contained a single fill (1055) of reddish-brown silty clay loam. One piece of prehistoric worked flint was recovered.

Feature F1065 was sub-rectangular in plan and measured 2.70 metres long by 0.75 metres wide and 0.27 metres deep. It had an irregular undulating profile and contained a single fill (1066) of reddishbrown silty clay loam. A single piece of prehistoric worked flint was recovered.

Feature F1086 was irregular in plan and measured 6.40m long by 2.40m wide and 0.36m deep. It had a shallow gradual profile and flat base. It contained three silty clay fills (1087- 1089). Post-medieval pottery was recovered from the lowest fill (1087) with worked flint recovered from the upper fill (1099).

Feature F1109 was sub-oval in plan and measured 3.55 metres long by 2.44 metres wide and 0.61 metres deep. It had irregular breaks of slope, irregular sides and an irregular base. It contained a sequence of four silty clay fills (1110-1113). A barbed and tanged arrowhead of Early Bronze Age date was recovered from fill 1112 and a worked flint flake from fill 1113.

F2054 was linear in plan, was aligned approximately NE-SW and measured approximately 8 metres long by 2.48 metres wide and 0.14 metres deep. It had gradual upper and lower breaks of slope, shallow concave sides and an undulating flat base. It contained a fill of yellowish-brown silty clay (2055). A hammerstone in the form of a granite river cobble and a broken bladelet or microlith of possible Mesolithic to Neolithic date were recovered from this fill. This feature is interpreted as representing a shallow erosion channel in the natural subsoil.

F2067 was slightly curvilinear in plan, aligned approximately N-S, and measured 11.30 metres long by 1.50 metres wide and 0.20 metres deep. Two sections were excavated across it ([2052] [2056]). It had a generally consistent profile with moderate upper breaks of slope, shallow-moderate concave sides and an irregular base. It contained a fill (2053/2057) of yellowish-brown sandy silt to loamy clay. A flint blade of probable Late Neolithic date was recovered from the very base of fill 2053 in segment [2052]. F2067 was cut by ditch F2064. This feature is thought to represent a shallow erosion channel in the natural subsoil.