Name:Two crosses in Hartland Churchyard

Summary

Two Latin crosses stand in the churchyard about 9 metres from the north door of the church, one on each side of a flight of steps which lead to a lower part of the churchyard. The two crosses are very weather-worn and are fixed on top if very crude pillars, constructed from several weather-worn stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• CROSS (Unknown to XXI (Pre))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 617, (Vol 5), , sketch, photographs x 7 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hartland Churchyard SS235247
The western cross has a V-shaped notch in its head, and its arms are chamfered. The eastern cross has a damaged arm and two holes in its face.
Western cross height 0.38 metres, span 0.60 metres. Pillar height 1.77 metres. Eastern cross height 0.50 metres, span 0.48 metres. Pillar height 1.65 metres.
Colour photographs (x 7) included with report, dated 2014.