Name:Shippon at Buckland Abbey

A late 19th century shippon with stables or calf houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COW HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A late 19th century shippon and calf house with stables. First recorded on the circa 1880 Ordnance Survey map. The rapid archaeological assessment for the property records, 'Rectangular in plan and two storeys in height. Stables or calf houses at ground floor to east and west ends with hay loft above. Slate rubble walls with brick surrounds and granite threshold to all ground floor openings. Rusticated granite quoins to corners. Opposing openings to hay loft above stables at each end. Wide door opening with granite step midway on north elevation. Narrower opposing doorway to south elevation. Narrow ventilators either side of door. Half hipped roof with slate.'

Rectangular building shown.