Name:Gibb Hill memorial crosses, Cornwood

Summary

A cross has been carved on each side of a beech tree on Gibb Hill near the site of a crashed Second World War bomber. They are said to have been carved by the rescue team. A Short Stirling bomber struck the trees on Gibb Hill Forest during bad weather on 21/08/1942 and crashed, with the loss of seven aircrew.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1942 AD to 1942 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, World War II - 1942 AD to 1942 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 645, (Vol 5), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Gibb Hill SX594599
(Western side) cross 0.25 metres, span 0.17 metres. Width at top 12.7 centimetres, base 5.08 centimetres, arms 7.62 centimetres.
(Eastern side) cross 0.43 metres, span 0.35 metres. Width at top 10.1 centimetres, base 7.62 centimetres, arms 10.1 centimetres.