Name:Socket stone at Greenwell Farm, Meavy

Summary

Socket stone created as a replacement for the Greenwell Girt cross stone (MDV2336), which had been stolen in 2001. Carved from Greenwell Farm granite, it originally stood at the site of the Greenwell Girt cross, but was removed to the farm after an attempt to steal it in 2003.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• CROSS (Constructed, XXI - 2001 AD to 2003 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2003-2007, Greenwell Girt replacement socket stone, Greenwell Farm (Photograph). SDV361041.

Photographs of the socket stone at the farm.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 184, (Vol 2), sketch, photographs x 2 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Greenwell Girt SX541655
In late 2001, the socket stone was stolen. A new socket stone was replicated using old sketches and photographs, by the Dartmoor National Park Authority stone mason who cut and dressed the new socket stone using granite supplied by Greenwell Farm.
An attempt to steal the replacement socket stone was attempted in February 2003, stainless steel bars which held the base to the ground had been cut. The socket stone has been removed to Greenwell Farm for safekeeping.
Colour photographs of the socket stone (undated) are included with the report.