Name:Field boundaries, Birch Cross, Holcombe Burnell

Summary

A series of cropmarks of banks and ditches interpreted as former medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979, at Birch Cross, Holcombe Burnell.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of ditches and banks correspond to the grid reference for PRN166643.

The fragmentary remains of an irregular rectilinear field system are visible as indistinct cropmarks, some as banks, others as ditches, on aerial photographs. From the limited visible extent one of the fileds appears to be roughly 50m x 30m in size. The features were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The features lie within an area classed as C18th and C19th post-medieval enclosures in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. OS 79082 251&2 28-AUG-1979

(SX 85935 89334) Enclosure and linears east of Birch Cross Cottage. Cotley Castle MDV9388 and linear MDV121690 identified from the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Possible circular enclosure and linears also seen. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.