Name:Earthwork ditch, Cotley Castle fort, Holcombe Burnell

Summary

A linear earthwork ditch of uncertain origin is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963, east of Cotley Castle fort, Holcombe Burnell.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Transcriptions of a ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN166640.

A stretch of ditch, 35m long and 5m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. It is possible that the ditch is part of an outwork associated with Cotley Castle hill fort (9388) but, given the level of recording that has taken place at the hill fort, it seems unlikely that such a substantial feature as this has not previously been remarked upon. Therefore the precise date and function of this feature remain uncertain.
Photograph reference: