Name:Bracelets from Cadbury Castle

Summary

24 bronze and shale bracelets were found in the well at Cadbury Castle and may have been a votive offering

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1952, Roman objects from Cadbury Castle, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV340586.

Cadbury Castle. Bracelets found in the well. Twelve bronze bracelets from this group are illustrated and described. Not illustrated there are fragments of four other bracelets with incised designs similar to Find Numbers 2, 8 and 11; there are also pieces of four plain bracelets, Find Number 3 with a flat section as Find Numbe 2, one with a rounded section as Find Number 1 and of Find Number 4 plain shale bracelets with section as Find Number 5, making a total of 24 bracelets in all. Other details: Figure 2.

Brown, T., 1954 - 1955, Buried Treasure Spires, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV340587.

The possibility that this group of objects was a votive offering is suggested.