Name:11 and 12 Station Road, South Brent

Summary

Pair of semi-detached dwellings, originally a single house (shown on the 1843 Tithe Apportionment). Thought to date to at least the early 19th century, it is stone built and rendered on the face fronting the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Plot 2938; ‘Dwelling House’, owner Mildred Andrews, occupier John Gidley.

SX69856020 Nos. 11 and 12 and Station Road
This is now a pair of semi-detached dwellings, but is represented as a single house on the 1843 Tithe Apportionment (see source). Plot 2937 adjacent in the same ownership and occupation is listed as ‘timber yard’. It is still an open space with a high wall dividing it from the road.
The house is stone built and rendered on the face fronting the road. The south side is visible and is stone built and partly slate hung. It extends back to some depth and may include the barn shown as joined to the east face of the house in 1843.
The roof is not a straight single span but is difficult to evaluate. Detail on the street front with moulded arch supports to the symmetrically placed central doors suggests an early 19th century date but the house may well be older (casement windows).

Depicted on the modern mapping. There is now a modern property adjoining at the southern end.