Name:Narrow ridge and furrow or orchard, West Town Farm, Whitestone

Summary

Earthworks interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century narrow ridge and furrow or tree-planting banks of a former orchard are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1971, at West Town Farm, Whitestone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166495.

300m of earthwork ridge and furrow running roughly E-W is visible on aerial photographs (p1-2). It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/1823 (F20) 4135-4140 04-NOV-1946
2. DCC BKS/4743/170540 14-DEC-1971

The ridge and furrow mentioned within this record by Young & Turner more likely represents evidence of a former orchard, or improvement ridge and furrow, a common 19th-20th century practice involving the (mechanical) ploughing of ground for the improvement of drainage and or areas of rough ground. This monument record, which is possibly the same as record MDV9650, has accordingly been double indexed as an orchard and as narrow ridge and furrow