Name:Hard at Thorn Point, Bere Ferrers

Summary

The remains of a hard at Thorn Point, associated with the former ferry crossing to Cargreen on the Cornwall side of the Tamar. The hard is visible as a curvilinear feature of a bank or structure on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

• HARD (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hard, leading to ferry across the River Tamar shown.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A curvilinear feature of a bank or structure is visible.

The remains of a hard at Thorn Point are associated with the former ferry crossing to Cargreen on the Cornwall side of the Tamar. Shown on the circa 1880 first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Strip of shingle marked.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 23-SEP-2017 ACCESSED 17-MAY-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The hard is visible as a curvilinear feature of a bank or structure on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. It measures 190 metres long by 3 metres wide and is north-east to south-west orientated.
It is depicted on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map and so has not been transcribed during this survey.