Name:Woolcombers Shop on Church Street, South Brent

Summary

No longer extant, this was one of a row of cottages originally fronting onto the road at the western end of Church Street. Demolished in the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• WOOLCOMBERS SHOP (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Plot 3003; ‘Dwelling House and combing shop’, owner John Elliott, occupier John Horswell.

Structure still depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

SX69716017 Woolcombers Shop west side of Church Street
The 1843 Tithe Apportionment records a house and combing shop at this location (see source). John Elliott was the Lord of the Manor. John Horswell is listed as ‘Woolcomber’ in White’s Directory of 1850 but no subsequent ones. The building has been demolished within living memory (post 1940)
The Apportionment entry is particularly interesting in view of the fact that South Brent is known to have been a centre for serge manufacture. This necessitated a supply of chained warps of worsted yarn produced by hand combing. The industry run by John Horswell would seem to have been a semi-industrialised rather than a cottage process; the serge was woven in cloth mills and it is suggested that ‘Town Mill’ may have been the site; Lysons writing in 1822 says ‘The secondary manufacturing towns of the present day are Totnes, Tavistock … and South Brent.’
Robinson also includes details from a search of the parish registers for woolcombers; a fairly common occupation in the early 19th century; the earliest reference dates to 1775 (see wiorksheet).

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 58-9, 117, photographs (Monograph). SDV360849.

Images of the end of Church Street from the 19th and 20th centuries, including one from around the time of the demolition in the 1960s.