Name:Cottages at the west end of Church Street, South Brent

Summary

No longer extant, this row of cottages originally fronted onto the road at the western end of Church Street, leading to Wellington Square. Demolished in the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Series of cottages fronting onto the western end of Church Street depicted on the Tithe Map, plots numbered 2993, 3003-3005.

By the later 19th century, the row of cottages had been extended around the corner towards Wellington Square.

Unchanged from the late-19th century historic map depiction.

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 49, 58-9, 117, photographs (Monograph). SDV360849.

Images of the end of Church Street from the 19th and 20th centuries, including one from around the time of the demolition in the 1960s.