Name:Drill yard, South Brent

Summary

There is a very strong local tradition of a drill yard in this area. It is bounded by a solidly-built wall, mainly of granite river boulders, about 10-12 feet high, and by two blocks of buildings; a barn (now converted to dwelling house) at the east end and a range of dwellings at the west corner. Both are of a curious character (see related records) and could be connected with the drill yard as stables and barracks respectively. What is now ‘Totnes Road’, is called ‘Barracks Road’ on the 1843 Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TRAINING AREA (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))

Tithe Map (1843) records the triangular area in the tip of the triangle as 3136: 'Dwelling house, other buildings', large area to the south-east is 3137: 'Garden', with 3139 ('Barn') at the edge. All owned by George Luscombe, occupier William Windeat.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 805-6 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69866007 Drill yard, corner of Plymouth Road and Totnes Road (formerly Barrack Street)
The area is roughly triangular maximum length about 60 metres, maximum width about 30 metres. Two late 19th century houses have been built in part of the space, facing onto Totnes Road (Nos. 3 and 4). Previously the Tithe Map shows a long narrow line of barn or similar structure along this side. This could have been stabling. The wall on this side has been raised by about 0.45 metres at some point.