Name:Post Medieval water meadow, south-east of Gamblyn Farm, Bampton.

Summary

An extensive Post Medieval water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow Irrigation System, is visible as earthworks to the south-east of Gamblyn Farm, on aerial photographs.

Admin AreaSomerset
DistrictWest Somerset
Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS 92 NE 76

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Winton, H. & Dyer, C., 1998, The Brendon Hills Mapping Project Devon and Somerset (National Mapping Project), 1133953 (Interpretation). SDV360961.

An extensive Post Medieval water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow Irrigation System, is visible as earthworks, on aerial photographs. The system consists of roughly parallel field gutters or drains, measuring up to 170 long, which extend along the contour, on the slopes of a steep sided valley south-east of Gamblyn farm. Two main concentrations of drains are centred south of the farm at SS 9972 2674 and SS 9970 2662, and more drains are centred, east of the farm, at SS 9975 2682 and
The exact aerial photograph used for transcription is not specified, but two references are given: