Name:Post Medieval water meadow, south of East Holcombe Farm, Bampton.

Summary

A Post Medieval water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow Irrigation System, is visible as earthworks to the south of East Holcombe Farm, on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS 92 NE 78

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Winton, H. & Dyer, C., 1998, The Brendon Hills Mapping Project Devon and Somerset (National Mapping Project), 1133955 (Interpretation). SDV360961.

A Post Medieval water meadow, known locally as a Catch Meadow Irrigation System, is visible as earthworks, on aerial photographs. A system of roughly parallel field gutters or drains, measuring up to 140m long, extends along the contour, of a slope to the south of East Holcombe Farm. Four concentrations of drains are centred at SS 9968 2517, SS 9978 2510, SS 9966 2500 and SS 9956 2517.
The exact aerial photograph used for transcription is not specified, but this reference is given: