HER Number:MDV121852
Name:Field boundaries, possibly associated with extractive pits and mounds, in Kilnmoor Copse, Morebath

Summary

Possible Post Medieval mounds and boundaries may be associated with Post Medieval quarries or ponds. These features are are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• National Monuments Record: SS 92 NE 99

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MOUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Winton, H. & Dyer, C., 1998, The Brendon Hills Mapping Project Devon and Somerset (National Mapping Project), 1133979 (Interpretation). SDV360961.

Possible Post Medieval mounds and boundaries may be associated with Post Medieval quarries or ponds. These features are visible as indistinct earthworks on aerial photographs. A square cutting is cut into the side of a mound which is probably the upcast from the pond or water filled quarry adjacent. Another mound appears to be set into this square cutting. These are centred at SS 9752 2514. Another mound also appears to be the upcast from another pond or water filled quarry to the south of those mentioned above. A boundary bank appears to extend over this mound. It is centred at SS 9765 2514. Possible boundaries associated with these features are situated, just to the east,
The exact aerial photograph used for transcription is not specified, but this reference is given: