Name:Dowell Street council housing and Phillips Square, Honiton

Summary

The site for the first council houses in Honiton was agreed as Dowell Street. Later, Phillips Square was named after suffragette Juanita Phillips, who was the first woman Mayor of Honiton and had been involved in the design of the houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• COUNCIL HOUSING ESTATE (Constructed, XX - 1920 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A range of houses is depicted around a central area of what appear to be gardens or allotments.

Phillips Square is not depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Phillips Square is depicted.

Neville, J, 2012, Viva Juanita! Juanita Phillips, Champion for Change in East Devon between the wars., 24-25 (Monograph). SDV360971.

The site for the first council houses in Honiton was agreed as Dowell Street. Councillor Juanita Phillips, a suffragette, first woman mayor in the westcountry and the first woman elected to Devon County Council, was involved in determining the internal structure, proposing that built-in cupboards needed to be present in three rooms. A photograph of the exterior of two houses in Phillips Square, which was named after her, is included.