Name:Wreck off Ramscliff Point, Plymouth Sound

Summary

The discovery of cannons, cannon balls and other objects at this location have led to the suggestion that this is the site of a wreck, although no vessel has been found. The site may be the remains of HMS Pallas, the Aagtekerke or the Astrea, all of which were stranded in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Wrecked, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The possible remains of a wreck identified by the discovery of cannons, cannon balls, and other objects at Ramscliff Point, Plymouth Sound. No coherent vessel structure has been discovered at this site. The site has been suggested to be the remains of ‘HMS Pallas’, a British frigate and Fifth Rate ship of the line which stranded on the western side of Mount Batten during a storm in 1798. It has also been suggested to be the remains of the ‘Aagtekerke’, a Dutch East Indiaman which stranded near Plymouth in 1721, or the ‘Astrea’, a Dutch East Indiaman stranded off Cattewater in 1720.