Name:Wreck of the Jonge Jan Swaarts in Bovisand Bay, Plymouth Sound

Summary

The Dutch galliot ‘Jonge Jan Swaarts' was wrecked at Bovisand Bay, Plymouth Sound, in 1802. The captain and crew all survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1802 AD to 1802 AD (Between))

The Dutch galliot ‘Jonge Jan Swaarts' was wrecked at Bovisand Bay, Plymouth Sound, in 1802. The vessel was working out of Plymouth Sound on her passage from Amsterdam for Bayonne, laden with butter and cheese, when a squall came by. She missed her stays and was then driven on to the rocks at the eastern edge of the Sound, where she was quickly beat to pieces. The captain and crew all survived.