Name:Field boundaries, south of Mill Ash Farm

Summary

A series of cropmarks of ditches interpreted as former field boundaries of potential prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the south of Mill Ash Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166335.

A complex of linear features is visible as faint cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). The features appear to be the remains of a rectilinear ditched field system, likely to be associated with an enclosure complex immediately to their west (17710). The enclosures within the field system are roughly 60m x 25m. The site has been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/BA 4A 05-JUL-1984

Given the complexity of cropmarks recorded in this area, there was some uncertainty as to which features are associated with the field system and which are associated with the enclosure.

Enclosure and linears south-west of Wyke Cross. Enclosures and linears - probable field boundaries are evident from the2018 Google Earth aerial image. A further enclosure in the field to the east (MDV17709, MDV17710 and MDV122189). Bronze Age to Romano-British in date. SX 86959 99319.