Name:Roman Pottery from Cadbury Castle

Roman pottery assemblage found at Cadbury Castle

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1952, Roman objects from Cadbury Castle, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV340586.

Cadbury Castle pottery.
Find Number 1: Dish with curved side, hard pale grey clay which has lost its surface; see Find Number 3.
Find Number 2: Rim of bowl, similar ware to Find Number no 1.
Find Number 3: Dish similar to Find Number 1. These shallow dishes or saucers are a common roman type from the 2nd century on. Compare Roman Exeter Find Numbers 48-49.
Find Number 4: Storage jar rim, grey gritty ware. Storage jars occur in Exeter in deposits of the late 2nd century, but in different ware. Compare Roman Exeter Find Number 62.
Find Number 5: Pie-dish with down-bent rim, hard dark grey clay. See Find Number 8.
Find Number 6: Cooking pot with sharply everted (Cavetto) rim, dark grey clay with black polished surface. This type occurs in Exeter and elsewhere in deposits dating from 180-220 AD. And onwards. See Roman Exeter Find Number 56.
Find Number 7: Cooking pot, similar ware, decorated with a band of diagonal striations on the body. The straight side indicates a 2nd century or later date.
Find Number 8: Pie-dish, similar ware to Find Number 5. Common in Exeter from 2nd century onwards. See Roman Exeter Find Numbers 42-46.
Four bases and 17 other fragments are in the collection which could all belong to the eight vessels listed above. One piece of coarse grey ware probably from the storage jar has a shallow cordon. Other details: Figure 4.