Name:Linear features, Nettacott Cross, Upton Pyne

Summary

Cropmarks of linear features interpreted as being of possible natural origin and a possible trackway of medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards, at Nettacott Cross, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166303.

A circular ring ditch, 34m in diameter, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1-2). A cropmark mound, 16m in diameter is situated within the enclosure (p3). The remains of two possible external ditches are visible in the north; it is possible that these marks however are the result of geological changes below ground level that are showing as cropmarks. A further feature to the east of the ring ditch is a double ditched hedge or track, that runs from W-E and abuts the external ditch. This group of features have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP/AY 12 04-JUL-1984
2. DCC DAP/VO 14-16 10-JUL-1992
3. OS OS/88059 014-6 25-MAR-1988

The record by Young & Turner describes cropmarks of a circular prehistoric ring ditch and linear features of geological origin and of a possible trackway. Given these features are not associated they have been disaggregated and recorded as separate monuments. The ring ditch is recorded as MDV37471.

(SX 89905 99184) Ring ditch and linears south of Nettacott Cottage. Ring ditch (MDV37471) and linears (MDV121912) visible on the Google Earth 2018 aerial images. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are evident in this and surrounding fields. Further linears (not natural) are evident in this and surrounding fields.