Name:King's Oven pound on eastern slopes of Water Hill

Summary

An enclosure of probable prehistoric date on the south-east slope of Water Hill in an area known as King's Oven. The evidence consists of a low earthen bank with a spread of between 2 and 3m and up to 0.5m high, enclosing a roughly sub-rectangular area of approximately 3.3ha. The south-east corner of the enclosure has been effaced by Medieval tinworking. There are no certain hut circles within the enclosure though two parallel walls in the north-west corner could represent a later shelter with internal dimensions of very approximately 7m by 3.5m. It is unlikely to be a hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, LANEBA to Early Iron Age - 2300 BC (Between) to 700 BC (Between))

'King's Oven' shown on 19th century map as a small circular feature.

'King's Oven (Ruin)' shown on early 20th century map.

'King's Oven' mentioned as 'Furnum Regis' in 1240.

Feature shown on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 34, Figure 26.1, Map 26 (Monograph). SDV219155.

King's Oven or Furnum Regis is one of the earliest recorded placenames on Dartmoor. It is listed as one of the boundaries of the Forest in the Perambulation of 1240. It has come to be associated with the Prehistoric pound on the eastern slopes of Water Hill. The sub-circular pound has several internal features including two structures, a millstone and a possible cairn in the north wall. Outside the pound are several circular plots levelled into the hillside which may be the remains of associated huts.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 15 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

The cairn at King's Oven probably dates to 2000 - 1800 BC.

Feature visible on Lidar data.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(15/02/2002) An enclosure of probable prehistoric date on the south-east slope of Water Hill in an area known as King's Oven. The evidence consists of a low earthen bank with a spread of between 2 and 3m and up to 0.5m high, enclosing a roughly sub-rectangular area of approximately 3.3ha. The south-east corner of the enclosure has been effaced by medieval tinworking. There are no certain hut circles within the enclosure though two parallel walls in the north-west corner could represent a later shelter with internal dimensions of very approximately 7m by 3.5m. It is unlikely to be a hut circle.

Sub-circular feature visible on aerial photograph.

'King's Oven' shown on modern mapping.