Name:Anomalies, Guildhall Yard, Totnes

Geophysical survey recorded four linear sections but may not be archaeological.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Udyrysz, M. + Clark, A., 2018, St Mary’s Churchyard, Totnes, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360973.

A Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) survey was conducted at St Mary’s Church in Totnes, Devon. The survey covered approximately 2800m² in the churchyard. A number of anomalies which may be caused by burials were found. Further anomalies possibly associated with foundations were identified south-east and north-west of the area together with potential services in the northern part.

Four linear sections at Guildhall Yard were found at the depths of 0.30-0.70 metres and are related to possible services.